Housing Authority of Norwalk v. Whitaker
[…] This public policy has been consistently stated, restated, cited and applied in a succession of federal statutes and regulation, court decisions and management policies of local public housing agencies. The defendant does not dispute that this public policy, first enunciated by the United States Housing Act of 1937, applies to the Housing Authority of Norwalk as a "local public housing" agency.

In 1949 this policy was restated by Congress in 42 U.S.C. § 1441 declaring that the public policy of the federal government as applied to public housing agencies is that they are to provide housing for "families with incomes so low."

"Congress declares that the general welfare and security of the nation and the health and living standards of it people require housing production and related community development sufficient to remedy the serious housing shortage, the elimination of substandard and other inadequate housing through the clearance of slums and blighted areas, and the realization as soon as feasible of the goal of a decent house and a suitable living environment for every American family, thus contributing to the development and redevelopment of communities and to the advancement of the growth, wealth and security of the Nation . . . The policy to be followed in attaining the national housing objective established shall be: . . . 4) governmental assistance to eliminate substandard and other inadequate housing through the clearance of slums and blighted areas, to facilitate community development and redevelopment, and to provide adequate housing for urban and rural non farm families with incomes so low that they are not being decently housed in new and existing housing shall be extended to those localities which estimate their own needs and demonstrate that these needs are not being met through reliance solely upon private enterprise and without such aid . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1441 Congressional declaration of national housing policy.

This statute and the public policy stated therein is still in full force and effect.

On August 1, 1968 at 12 U.S.C. § 1701t Congress again reaffirmed that public policy stating; "this goal has not been fully realized."