Housing Authority of Norwalk v. Whitaker
[…] This statute and the public policy stated therein is still in full force and effect.

On August 1, 1968 at 12 U.S.C. § 1701t Congress again reaffirmed that public policy stating; "this goal has not been fully realized."

"The Congress affirms the national goal, as set forth in section 1441 of Title 42, of a decent home and a suitable living environment for every American family.

The Congress finds that this goal has not been fully realized for many of the Nation's lower income families; that this is a matter of grave national concern; and that there exist in the public and private sectors of the economy the resources and capabilities necessary to the full realization of this goal.

The Congress declares that in the administration of those housing programs authorized by this Act which are designed to assist families with incomes so low that they could not otherwise decently house themselves, and of other Government programs designed to assist in the provision of housing for such families, the highest priority and emphasis should be given to meeting the housing needs of those families for which the national goal has not become a reality; and in the carrying out of such programs there should be the fullest practicable utilization of the resources and capabilities of private enterprise and of individual self-help techniques."

12 U.S.C. § 1701t Congressional affirmation of national goal of decent homes and suitable living environment for American families.

This statute and the public policy stated therein is still in full force and effect.