Housing Authority of Norwalk v. Whitaker
[…] 3) The plaintiff is contractually obligated to reinstate the tenancy pursuant to the terms and conditions of the lease.

4) Under the circumstances of this case the equitable doctrine against forfeitures applies to prevent the plaintiff from evicting the defendant.

PUBLIC POLICY VOIDS THE FIVE YEARS NO REINSTATEMENT PROVISION

The source of the defendant's public policy argument is the United States Housing Act of 1937. 42 U.S.C. § 1437. The defendant claims that the plaintiff is legally bound to provide housing for families of lower income.

"It is the policy of the United States to promote the general welfare of the Nation by employing its funds and credit, as provided in this chapter, to assist the several States and their political subdivisions to remedy the unsafe and unsanitary housing conditions and the acute shortage of decent, safe and sanitary dwellings for families of lower income and consistent with the objectives of this chapter, to vest in local public housing agencies the maximum amount of responsibility in the administration of their housing programs. No person should be barred from serving on the board of directors or similar governing body of a local public housing agency because of his tenancy in a low income housing project." 42 U.S.C. § 1437 Declaration of Policy.

This public policy has been consistently stated, restated, cited and applied in a succession of federal statutes and regulation, court decisions and management policies of local public housing agencies.