Housing Authority of Norwalk v. Whitaker
[…] "The United States Housing Act of 1937 (Housing Act) 42 U.S.C. § 1437 et seq. was enacted to assist the several States and their political subdivisions to remedy the unsafe and unsanitary housing conditions and the acute shortage of decent, safe, and sanitary dwellings for families of lower income." Rivera v. Reading Housing Authority, supra 1328.

Connecticut law clearly recognizes the strong public policy of providing decent and safe housing for low income families. The State of Connecticut has established its own affordable housing program.Connecticut General Statutes § 8-119bb. "It is hereby declared (1) that there exists in the state an acute shortage of decent, safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations for low income persons at rents which they can afford to pay; that, within the state, low income persons are forced to reside in unsafe and unsanitary accommodations: and that such persons are forced to occupy overcrowded and congested dwelling accommodations." Connecticut General Statutes § 8-119bb, Declaration of Policy, P.A. 86-362.

The defendant claims that the federal statutes and decisions support an equal public policy requirement imposed on local housing authorities of fiscal responsibility in the management of housing projects.