Civ. No. 10740.
[…] Also before us is a motion by Houser to dismiss the appeal of Gilbert and Fraedrich on the ground that it was not timely filed. Houser and Brakke also assert that the appeal of Gilbert and Fraedrich is frivolous, entitling them to costs and attorney fees pursuant to Rule 38, N.D.R.App.P.
Because the jury determined that Brakke was 100% negligent, Gilbert was 0% negligent, and $378,000 would fairly compensate Houser, Gilbert and Fraedrich assert that they are entitled to reimbursement, contribution, or indemnity under § 9-10-07, N.D.C.C., and Bartels v. City of Williston, 276 N.W.2d 113 (N.D. 1979).
Section 32-38-01(4), N.D.C.C., provides:
"4. A tort-feasor who enters into a settlement with a claimant is not entitled to recover contribution from another tort-feasor whose liability for the injury or wrongful death is not extinguished by the settlement nor in respect to any amount paid in a settlement which is in excess of what was reasonable."
The release executed by Houser expressly reserved all claims against Brakke, whose liability, therefore, was "not extinguished by the settlement."