Household Fin. v. Training Research D
[…] Conceivably the garnishee could withhold and remit wages for many months and then cease to do so. In any case in which remittances are made for a period in excess of four weeks the judgment creditor would, under the trial court's ruling, be precluded from pursuing his statutory remedy under § 16-575 against the garnishee if payments are stopped. This, of course, is not the intent of Rule 69-I(e) and we accordingly hold that the court erred in denying appellant's motion for judgment of recovery against the garnishee.

D.C. Code 1973, § 16-584, provides:

No employer shall discharge an employee for the reason that a creditor of the employee has subjected or attempted to subject unpaid earnings of the employee to garnishment or like proceedings directed to the employer for the purpose of paying a judgment.

Reversed.


Summaries of

Household Fin. v. Training Research D

District of Columbia Court of Appeals
Mar 11, 1974
316 A.2d 850 (D.C. 1974)
Case details for

Household Fin. v. Training Research D

Case Details

Full title:HOUSEHOLD FINANCE CORPORATION, a corporation, Appellant, v. TRAINING…