3655/2010
[…] None of these arguments has any merit and the manner in which they have been presented is troubling to the Court. Counsel is advised to restrict his arguments to those which are properly made, based on the law and facts.
RPAPL § 231(2)(a) provides in relevant part that: "Notice of such sale shall be given by the officer making it by publishing a notice of the time and place of the sale, containing a description of the property to be sold, in a newspaper published in the county in which the property is located ...". (Emphasis added).
General Construction Law § 60 defines "newspaper" as "a paper of general circulation which is printed and distributed ordinarily not less frequently than once a week, and has been so for at least one year immediately preceding such publication or advertisement, and which contains news, articles of opinion (as editorials), features, advertising, or other matter regarded as of current interest, has a paid circulation ...". Section 60 further states that a "publication which was designated and publishing notice as an official newspaper prior to [1940] and continued to be so designated and publishing for at least thirty years after such year shall be deemed to be a newspaper ...". Section 60, as amended effective June 1, 2006, further states that "[t]he term newspaper of a county, city, town or village' when used in a statute shall mean a newspaper published, circulated, printed or distributed in the county, city, town or village." NY Gen. Constr. Law § 60(c).