3655/2010
[…] Indeed, Defendants themselves admit that "the statement is hard to understand". Order to Show Cause, Affirmation of Ira S. Clair, Esq. at 13. Defendants' submission is inconclusive and certainly does not establish "misconduct by an adverse party", which Defendants would have to show to warrant vacatur of the Judgment of Foreclosure and Sale under CPLR §5015 [a].
Gap in Notices of Pendency
Defendants argue that the gap in Plaintiff's filing of successive notices of pendency warrants vacatur of the action. Pursuant to CPLR §6516(a), "[i]n a foreclosure action, a successive notice of pendency may be filed to comply with section thirteen hundred thirty-one of the real property actions and proceedings law, notwithstanding that a previously filed notice of pendency in such action or in a previous foreclosure action has expired pursuant to section 6513 of this article or has become ineffective ... whether or not such expiration or such ineffectiveness has been determined by the court. ..." Thus, there is no basis for Defendants' contention that the gap requires vacatur of the Judgment.
Notice of Sale
Finally, Defendants' counsel assails the Court's direction that notice of the foreclosure sale be made in the Putnam County Press.