3655/2010
[…] In making that assertion, he attacks and impugns the integrity of a former law clerk to one of the justices knowing full well that the law clerk would not be given the opportunity to respond to the scurrilous assertions. He contends further that the publication is not, in fact, a newspaper. None of these arguments has any merit and the manner in which they have been presented is troubling to the Court. Counsel is advised to restrict his arguments to those which are properly made, based on the law and facts.
RPAPL § 231(2)(a) provides in relevant part that: "Notice of such sale shall be given by the officer making it by publishing a notice of the time and place of the sale, containing a description of the property to be sold, in a newspaper published in the county in which the property is located ...". (Emphasis added).