No. 301152
[…] Poppen, 256 Mich App at 354. Questions of statutory interpretation are also reviewed de novo. Stanton v City of Battle Creek, 466 Mich 611, 614; 647 NW2d 508 (2002).
"The governmental tort liability act, MCL 691.1401 et seq., provides immunity from tort liability to governmental agencies engaged in a governmental function." Stanton, 466 Mich at 614-615. However, as Stanton noted, governmental immunity is subject to five narrowly drawn statutory exceptions, including the motor-vehicle exception, MCL 691.1405, which provides:
Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner, as defined in [MCL 257.1 to 257.923]."[I]t is a basic principle of our state's jurisprudence that the immunity conferred upon governmental agencies and subdivisions is to be construed broadly and that the statutory exceptions are to be narrowly construed." Stanton, 466 Mich at 618.