House of Raeford Farms of La., LLC v. Poole
[…] This argument is unavailing.

The L&S Defendants allege that the Second Amended Complaint, filed on April 23, 2020, provided them with actual notice of Hickman's conduct.

First, the L&S Defendants have provided no legal analysis or legal authority to support this position. Second, the Court has already determined that this claim sounds in tort, not contract. Third, the L&S Defendants' argument is foreclosed by article 2031 itself. Indeed, “a relative nullity may be invoked only by those persons for whose interest the ground for nullity was established.” La. Civ. Code art. 2031. The concept is designed “to protect the parties to a contract from being forced to honor contracts which they did not enter into freely.” Rowan v.