No. HDSP-157225
[…] Gen. Stat. § 47a-23(a) (1)(G); Cardinal Realty Investors v. Bernasconi, 2006 Ct. Sup. 5030 (April 13, 2007, Bentivegna, J.).
Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-11: Tenant Responsibilities
The law imposes certain legal obligations on tenants. As it relates to the instant matter, the law dictates that "[a] tenant shall . . . conduct himself and require other persons on the premises with his consent to conduct themselves in a manner that will not disturb his neighbors' peaceful enjoyment of the premises or constitute a nuisance, as defined in section 47a-32, or a serious nuisance, as defined in section 47a-15. (Emphasis added)Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-11 (g).
Tenant Noncompliance with Statutory Responsibilities: Serious Nuisance
"Serious nuisance is more than a nuisance. It is more than a material noncompliance with the tenant's duties . . ."Quiles v. Martinez, 1995 Ct.Sup. 1069, 15 Conn.