Houraney v. Burton Associates, P.C.
[…] FMC Corp., 385 F. Supp. 2d 324, 331 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) (citingFifty States Mgmt. Corp. v. Niagara Permanent Sav. Loan Assoc., 58 A.D.2d 177, 179, 396 N.Y.S.2d 925, 927 (4th Dep't 1977)). The rule is applied with equal force to Limited Liability Companies (LLCs), like NE Holdings. Solutia, 385 F. Supp. 2d at 331 n. 1.

Houraney argues that he has standing because the company has dissolved, citing New York Limited Liability Company Law § 703(b). That provision reads: "[u]pon dissolution of a limited liability company, the persons winding up the limited liability company's affairs may, in the name of and for and on behalf of the limited liability company, prosecute and defend suits, whether civil, criminal or administrative. . . ." However, Houraney is not prosecuting this action in the company's name, but in his individual capacity.