Index No. 157070/12
[…] On June 5, 2013, the court issued an order (the June 2013 Order) resolving the motion and cross-motion. In the June 2013 Order, the court denied dismissal of the complaint, denied the cross-motion for a default judgment against Schwartz in this action, directed Schwartz to interpose an answer, and ordered that this action and the Related Action be consolidated for joint discovery and joint trial. On August 20, 2013, Hotel Carlyle brought this motion seeking payment of the Outstanding and Monthly Rent.
Use and Occupancy
Real Property Law § 220 provides, in pertinent part:
"[T]he landlord may recover a reasonable compensation for the use and occupation of real property, by any person, under an agreement. . . ."Generally, "[i]n determining the reasonable value of use and occupancy, the rent reserved under the lease, while not necessarily conclusive, is probative" (Mushlam, Inc. v Nazor, 80 AD3d 471, 472 [1st Dept 2011]), "[I]t has long been held that a dispute concerning the amount of rent owed is