holding liabilities arising from a federal income tax deficiency and costs for workers' compensation payments did arise under federal and state law
[…] On the proper interpretation of 26 U.S.C. § 172(f)(1) (1991), we are persuaded by the reasoning of the district court, and therefore, on the basis of Host Marriott Corp. v. United States, 113 F.Supp.2d 790 (D.Md. 2000), we conclude that the interest accrued on the tax deficiencies in this case was a specified liability loss that may be carried back to "each of the 10 taxable years preceding the taxable year of such loss," 26 U.S.C. § 172(b)(1)(C) (1991).
The IRS argues additionally that if we allow the specified liability loss under 26 U.S.C. § 172(f) (1991), the loss should not include interest accrued after the 1987 tax year because, under § 172(f)(1)(B)(i) (1991), the loss arising under a federal or state law is allowed only if "the act (or failure to act) giving rise to such liability occurs at least 3 years before the beginning of the taxable year." It argues that because interest accrues daily, see 26 U.S.C. § 6622, liability for the interest after 1987 does not occur "at least 3 years before" the taxable year.