Hossain v. Phh Mortg. Corp
[…] The Court has already found a genuine dispute of material fact regarding whether PHH, Wells Fargo, and Wilson complied with the deed of trust's pre-foreclosure notice terms. Hossain alleges that PHH, Wells Fargo, and Wilson's failure to send the notice of trustee's sale to his notice address as required by the terms of the deed of trust also violated the notice requirements of Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 35-5-101(e) and 35-5-104. (Doc. No. 48.)

Sections 35-5-101 and 35-5-104 “govern notice or advertisement of foreclosure” sales. Amodio, 2018 WL 6727106, at *4. Specifically, § 35-5-101 provides that:

(a) In any sale of land to foreclose a deed of trust, mortgage or other lien securing the payment of money or other thing of value or under judicial orders or process, advertisement of the sale shall be made at least three (3) different times in some newspaper published in the county where the sale is to be made.
(b) The first publication shall be at least twenty (20) days previous to the sale.
...
(e) In any sale of land to foreclose a deed of trust, mortgage, or other lien securing the payment of money or other thing of value or under judicial orders of process, the trustee or other party that sells the property shall send to the debtor and any codebtor a copy of the notice required in § 35-5-104. The notice shall be sent on or before the first date of publication provided in subsection (b) by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. The notice shall be sent to the following:
(1) If to the debtor, addressed to the debtor at:
(A) The mailing address of the property, if any; and
(B) The last known mailing address of the debtor or any other mailing address of the debtor specifically designated for purposes of receiving notices provided at least thirty (30) days prior to the first publication date in written correspondence or written notice in accordance with the loan agreement from the debtor to the creditor, but only if the last known mailing address of the debtor or other mailing address designated by the debtor is different from the mailing address of the property; ....

Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-101(a), (b), (e)(1)(A)-(B). Section 35-5-104 lists the content requirements for advertisements or notices of foreclosure sales, none of which are at issue in this case. See id. § 35-5-104(a)-(d).

There is no genuine dispute of material fact that PHH, Wells Fargo, and Wilson satisfied § 35-5-101's newspaper publication requirement by publishing the notice of trustee's sale in a local newspaper on June 10, 17, and 24, 2022. (Doc. No. 48-1.) The record evidence also shows that Wilson sent a copy of the notice of trustee's sale to Hossain via certified and regular mail at the property address, 2505 Highland Trace Drive, as required by § 35-5-101(e)(1)(A). (Doc. No. 57-14.) But there is a genuine dispute of material fact regarding whether PHH, Wells Fargo, and Wilson complied with § 35-5-101(e)(1)(B)'s requirement to send the notice to “[t]he last known mailing address of the debtor or any other mailing address of the debtor specifically designated for purposes of receiving notices provided at least thirty (30) days prior to the first publication date in written correspondence or written notice in accordance with the loan agreement from the debtor to the creditor[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-101(e)(1)(B).