Hospital Serv v. Warehouse Prod
[…] By order to show cause dated November 19, 1979 the defendants have moved for an order directing the plaintiffs judgment creditors to execute and deliver to them a satisfaction piece of a certain judgment heretofore recovered by the plaintiffs against the said defendants.

It appears that on April 5, 1976 the plaintiffs recovered a judgment against the defendants in the sum of $106,290.64. On November 4, 1976 the said judgment was filed and recorded in the office of the Clerk of the County of Queens. The judgment was docketed pursuant to CPLR article 54. CPLR 5402 (subd [b]) provides: "Status of foreign judgments. The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the supreme court of this state." The rule is well settled that once a judgment is filed it becomes the equivalent of one rendered by the New York Supreme Court. However, this is for the purpose of enforcement.