NO. 2012-CA-001267-MR
[…] Id.
Appellant argues that there was insufficient evidence for the jury to believe that he was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt because the evidence found in his car indicates only a mere possibility of wrongdoing, not the actual crime of manufacturing methamphetamine. Appellant specifically points out that the lithium batteries were not stripped, the caps was not modified, and there were no pseudoephedrines found in the car - all of which he argued were necessary to manufacture methamphetamine.
Appellant was charged with a violation under KRS 218A.1432, which states that: "(1) A person is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when he knowingly and unlawfully: (a) Manufactures methamphetamine; or (b) With intent to manufacture methamphetamine possesses two (2) or more chemicals or two (2) or more items of equipment for the manufacture of methamphetamine." (emphasis added).
The Commonwealth produced evidence during its case-in-chief that several items used to manufacture methamphetamine were located in Appellant's car.