Hosier v. State
[…] Before COATS, Chief Judge, and MANNHEIMER and STEWART, Judges.


OPINION


Donald Hosier has been convicted of forgery and theft, and he is appealing these convictions. He asked the superior court to release him on bail pending appeal, but the superior court denied this request. Hosier now seeks review of the superior court's decision.

Hosier concedes that AS 12.30.040(b)(2) prohibits his release pending appeal (because his current convictions are class C felonies and he has a prior conviction for a class A felony). However, Hosier contends that this statute is unconstitutional.

Under AS 12.30.040(b)(2), "[A] person may not be released on bail either before sentencing or pending appeal if the person has been convicted of . . . a class B or class C felony [and] the person has been previously convicted of . . . an unclassified felony [or] a class A felony".

Hosier has previously attacked the constitutionality of this bail statute. In his prior attack, Hosier argued that the statute denied him equal protection of the law. We rejected this contention and upheld the statute in Hosier v. State.

957 P.2d 1360 (Alaska App. 1998).