Hosier v. Dulgar
[…] ¶ 46 3. Section 2-1205 of the Code

¶ 47 Section 2-1205 of the Code provides for a deduction "from any judgment in an action to recover for that injury based on an allegation of negligence or other wrongful act, not including intentional torts, on the part of a licensed hospital or physician[.]" (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1205 (West 2010). See also Bernier v. Burris, 113 Ill. 2d 219, 242, 497 N.E.2d 763, 774 (1986) ("The statute is limited to negligence actions against hospitals and physicians.").

¶ 48 4. Section 2-1205.1 of the Code

¶ 49 Section 2-1205.1 of the Code provides:

"In all cases on account of bodily injury or death or physical damage to property, based on negligence, or product liability based on strict tort liability, to which Section 2-1205 does not apply, the amount in excess of $25,000 of the benefits provided for medical charges, hospital charges, or nursing or caretaking charges,
which have been paid, or which have become payable by the date of judgment to the injured person by any other insurance company or fund in relation to a particular injury, shall be deducted from any judgment. Provided, however, that:
(1) Application is made within 30 days to reduce the judgment;
(2) Such reduction shall not apply to the extent that there is a right of recoupment through subrogation, trust agreement, contract, lien, operation of law or otherwise;
(3) The reduction shall not reduce the judgment by more than 50% of the total amount of the judgment entered on the verdict; and
(4) The damages awarded shall be increased by the amount of any insurance premiums or the direct costs paid by the plaintiff for such benefits in the 2 years prior to plaintiff's injury or death or to be paid by the plaintiff in the future for such benefits." (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1205.1 (West 2010).
(The text of the preceding section 2-1205.1 is quoted without changes made by Public Act 89-7 (eff. Mar. 9, 1995). The supreme court held Public Act 89-7 unconstitutional in its entirety in Best v.