Hosier v. Dulgar
[…] Regardless, defendant, by his own admission, asserts plaintiff received $5,000 in benefits for medical charges, hospital charges, or nursing or caretaking charges, not an amount in excess of $25,000 as required by section 2-1205.1. ¶ 53 Because section 2-1205.1 is not applicable to the facts of the case, the common-law collateral source rule applies, and plaintiff is permitted to recover the full measure of damages, without setoff, although she was also compensated by her automobile insurance.

¶ 54 D. Plaintiff's Claim Defendant Has Not Met His Burden

¶ 55 As we have determined section 2-1205.1 is not applicable, we need not decide whether (1) State Farm had "a right of recoupment through subrogation, trust agreement, contract, lien, operation of law or otherwise" (735 ILCS 5/2-1205.1(2) (West 2010)) against plaintiff, or (2) defendant met his burden in proving State Farm had such a right. ¶ 56 We note if we were required to address plaintiff's argument defendant did not properly authenticate the release as required for admission as evidence, we would be