Hosier v. Dulgar
[…] Taylor Machine Works, 179 Ill. 2d 367, 467, 689 N.E.2d 1057, 1104 (1997). As a result, the statute reverted to its preamendment form. Jain v. Johnson, 398 Ill. App. 3d 135, 144, 922 N.E.2d 1188, 1195-96 (2010).)

¶ 50 5. Reduction of Award Not Permitted by Section 2-1205.1

¶ 51 Before addressing whether State Farm has a right of recoupment against plaintiff, it is necessary to determine whether section 2-1205.1 applies, i.e., we need to decide whether the exception applies before we decide if the exception to the exception applies. According to its plain language, section 2-1205.1 applies where (1) section 2-1205 does not apply, and (2) the "benefits provided for medical charges, hospital charges, or nursing or caretaking charges" exceed $25,000. Because plaintiff's action does not concern the negligence of a licensed hospital or physician, section 2-1205 does not apply and we move to the $25,000 threshold. ¶ 52 The evidence at trial showed plaintiff's medical expenses totaled $9,508. The jury awarded $9,508 for "[t]he