Hosier v. Dulgar
[…] York v. El-Ganzouri, 353 Ill. App. 3d 1, 22, 817 N.E.2d 1179, 1197 (2004).

¶ 44 2. Collateral Source Rule Applies

¶ 45 The collateral source rule applies because plaintiff received outside benefits from State Farm, her automobile insurer. As a matter of common law, plaintiff may receive the full damages award—without regard to benefits paid by State Farm—unless a statutory modification, section 2-1205 or section 2-1205.1, applies.

¶ 46 3. Section 2-1205 of the Code

¶ 47 Section 2-1205 of the Code provides for a deduction "from any judgment in an action to recover for that injury based on an allegation of negligence or other wrongful act, not including intentional torts, on the part of a licensed hospital or physician[.]" (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1205 (West 2010). See also Bernier v. Burris, 113 Ill. 2d 219, 242, 497 N.E.2d 763, 774 (1986) ("The statute is limited to negligence actions against hospitals and physicians.").

¶ 48 4. Section 2-1205.1 of the Code

¶ 49 Section 2-1205.1 of the Code provides: