denying as moot motion to dismiss original complaint where plaintiff filed an amended complaint
[…] See id.; GA. CONST. art. 6, § 3, ¶ I. Although, as cited by Plaintiff, local legislation may alter the selection and terms of offices of magistrate judges, see O.C.G.A. § 15-10-20(d), the powers of the magistrate are determined by State law. Id. § 15-10-2.
Plaintiff cites Georgia Code section 15-10-20(d) for the proposition that "magistrate judges are officers of the county in which they hold office." (Br. Resp. to Mot. for J. Pleadings, at 24.) Section 15-10-20(d) states, "Such magistrates shall be the judges of the magistrate court and shall be known as magistrates of the county"; the section cited does not state that magistrates are "officers" of the county.