Horton v. Potter
[…] Ester does emphasize the need for there to be a decision on the merits for waiver to apply, since it clearly states that mere acceptance or investigation of a complaint does not mean that waiver applies. Id. at 1072 n. 1. This case falls just in the middle of those rules, since here the Postal Service did make a final agency decision on this case but also did not and could not reach the merits of the action since no investigation was undertaken.

Plaintiff cites 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(2) and its interpretation in Tinnin v. Danzig, 2000 WL 190255 (E.D. Pa. Feb. 4, 2000). That regulation provides that "[p]rior to a request for hearing in a case, the agency shall dismiss an entire complaint" that is untimely under the 45-day rule. The relevant regulation was amended in 1988 from "may dismiss" to "shall dismiss," and the court in Tinnin found that change to strongly emphasize the need for agencies to raise the timeliness issue early, before a needless expenditure of time and money.