Horsemen's Benevolent & Protective Ass'n v. Park
[…] Defendants first argue that Plaintiff lacks a private right of action to enforce either the statute or the VLT Commission Rule. Defendants note that this Court already ruled that there is no express right of action in either the statute or the VLT Commission Rule. Further, Defendants contend, neither the statute nor the rule provide for an implied right of action. Defendants next argue that, even if Plaintiff has a private right of action, neither the statute, the VLT Commission Rule, nor the Resolution are expressly retroactive. As such, the retroactive application of either is barred by O.R.C. § 1.48, which states that “[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.” Defendants contend that the statute does not require commission payments to be paid starting from the time the first coin is dropped into a VLT machine. Defendants also emphasize that the Escrow Agreement is devoid of language holding Defendants liable for additional payments.