Horrigan v. Town of Wash.
[…] Returning a verdict in favor of the defendant, the jury answered fourteen interrogatories. The first of those interrogatories stated: “Do you find that, at the time of the April 9, 2003 accident involving the vehicle driven by [the decedent], Baldwin Hill Road was not reasonably safe for public travel by reason of the presence of the open storm drain on the shoulder of the road?” The jury responded: “No.”

.General Statutes § 13a–149 provides: “Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair. No action for any such injury sustained on or after October 1, 1982, shall be brought except within two years from the date of such injury. No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city, corporation or borough, unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or the clerk of such town, or to the clerk of such city or borough, or to the secretary or treasurer of such corporation. If the injury has been caused by a structure legally placed on such road by a railroad company, it, and not the party bound to keep the road in repair, shall be liable therefore. No notice given under the provisions of this section shall be held invalid or insufficient by reason of an inaccuracy in describing the injury or in stating the time, place or cause of its occurrence, if it appears that there was no intention to mislead or that such town, city, corporation or borough was not in fact misled thereby.”

Although the jury did not find that the open storm drain constituted a defect pursuant to § 13a–149, the jury did find that on the day of the accident, Baldwin Hill Road was not reasonably safe for public travel due to the presence of ice.