Horrell v. Alltmont
[…] In Horrell v. Alltmont, 21-0566 (La.App. 1st Cir. 12/22/21), 340 So.3d 909 (Horrell HI), this court affirmed the summary judgment dismissing the plaintiffs' petition against the Coffer defendants. In doing so, the Horrell HI court stated:

Based on our de novo review of the evidence submitted on the motion for summary judgment, we find that [the Coffer] defendants carried their burden of proof on the motion. Res judicata is governed by La. R.S. 13:4231, which provides, in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.
It is clear from the record that the prior final judgments of the Twenty-Second Judicial District Court, this court, and the Louisiana Supreme Court held that plaintiffs have no ownership or possessory rights to the Property.