Horowitz v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] II. The ALJ failed to Adequately Develop the Administrative Record

A. The ALJ's Duty to Develop the Record

“[B]ecause a hearing on disability benefits is a nonadversarial proceeding, the ALJ generally has an affirmative obligation to develop the administrative record.” Burgess v. Astrue, 537 F.3d 117, 128 (2d Cir. 2008) (citations omitted). “SSA regulations provide that an ALJ ‘shall inquire fully into the matters at issue and shall receive in evidence the testimony of witnesses and any documents which are relevant and material to such matters.'” Id. (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 702.338). “If the administrative law judge believes that there is relevant and material evidence available which has not been presented at the hearing, he may adjourn the hearing or, at any time, prior to the filing of the compensation order, reopen the hearing for the receipt of such evidence.” Id. (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 702.338). Thus, “[i]t is the ALJ's duty to investigate and develop the facts and develop the arguments both for and against the granting of benefits.” Moran v. Astrue, 569 F.3d 108, 112 (2d Cir. 2009) (citations and quotations omitted).