Case No. 6:06-cv-1703-Orl-19KRS.
[…] Mays, 122 F.3d at 46; Burger King Corp., 181 F. Supp. 2d at 1369. Reconsideration of a previous order is an extraordinary remedy to be employed sparingly. Burger King Corp., 181 F. Supp. 2d at 1369.
Analysis
In its Motion for Reconsideration, Diamond Aircraft explains that the parties, while preparing for appeal on the issue of the validity of the contractual limitation of remedies, realized that the answer was provided by the Uniform Commercial Code ("U.C.C.") as adopted in Florida. (Doc. No. 126 at 4-5.) Specifically, Section 672.719 of the Florida Statutes states:
(a) The agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this chapter and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this chapter, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts; and
(b) Resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.
§ 672.719(1), Fla. Stat. (2006). To support its position, Diamond Aircraft cites Radiation Technology, Inc. v. Ware Construction Co., 445 So. 2d 329, 332 (Fla. 1983), a case in which the Florida Supreme Court "expressly enforced [a] limitation[] of remedies provision[] under this section." (Doc.