Hornsby v. Thomasville Noteholder, LLC
[…] 3. Fraudulent concealment

Plaintiffs contend that Defendants owed a duty upon acquisition of the security deed to notify Plaintiffs that they did not intend to renew the note. Failure to do so amounted to fraudulent concealment and negatively impacted Plaintiffs' ability either to secure new financing or to locate an interested buyer. Under O.C.G.A. § 23-2-53, "[s]uppression of a material fact which a party is under an obligation to communicate constitutes fraud." See also Pinkerton & Laws Co. v.