A-0366-22
[…] The 2019 amendments likewise disabled any immunities the Tort Claims Act provided public entities that might otherwise absolve them of liability in sexual abuse cases for willful, wanton or grossly negligent acts, identified in E.C. as N.J.S.A. 59:2-10, which immunizes a public entity "for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct." 470 N.J.Super. at 53-55. As already noted, however, that statute immunizes a public entity from acts or omissions committed by an employee within the employee's scope of employment, for which the entity would otherwise be liable by virtue of N.J.S.A. 59:2-2(a).