A-0366-22
[…] N.J.S.A. 59:3-1(a) makes public employees liable for injury caused by their acts or omissions to the same extent as private persons, except as otherwise provided by the Act. N.J.S.A. 59:3-1 Task Force Comment. Further, N.J.S.A. 59:3-14(a) expressly provides that "[n] othing in this act shall exonerate a public employee from liability if it is established that his conduct was outside the scope of his employment or constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct." But see N.J.S.A. 59:3-1(c) providing "[a] public employee is not liable for an injury where a public entity is immune from liability for that injury." Subsection (c) was added by amendment to 59:3-1 in response to the Court's holding in in Chatman v. Hall, 128 N.J. 394 (1992) that public employees could be held liable for dangerous conditions of public property in cases where the entity was immune.