A-0366-22
[…] See Foster v. Newark Hous. Auth., 389 N.J.Super. 60, 66 (App. Div. 2006) (claimant alleging injury based on inoperable lock must establish housing authority failed to prevent dangerous condition of public property under N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 (citing Bligen v. Jersey City Hous. Auth., 131 N.J. 124, 136-37 (1993))). But a claimant would be obligated to demonstrate the entity had been palpably unreasonable, notwithstanding the dangerous condition of the entity's property, as it constitutes a predicate for liability. N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 ("Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition of its public property if the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable."); Kolitch, 100 N.J. at 492-93. Likewise, a public entity, even without in loco parentis responsibilities, is not immunized by the Tort Claims Act for claims of negligent hiring, supervision and retention regardless of the age of the claimant or the nature of the injury. See Hoag v.