Case No. 5:14-cv-11723
[…] Mikelait.
a. Mikelait is an "other source"
As an initial matter, the parties agree that Mikelait is not an "acceptable medical source" as contemplated by 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1513(a), 416.913(a) ("Sources who can provide evidence to establish an impairment."). See DE 16 at 23, DE 17 at 7. Moreover, as the Commissioner correctly points out (DE 16 at 23), Mikelait, who is a licensed master social worker (LMSW) (R. at 628), is not a "treating source" as defined by 20 C.F.R. § 404.1502, 20 C.F.R. § 416.902 ("Treating source means your own physician, psychologist, or other acceptable medical source who provides you, or has provided you, with medical treatment or evaluation and who has, or has had, an ongoing treatment relationship with you.").
Instead, Plaintiff contends that Mikelait is an "other source" under 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1513(d)(1), 416.913(d)(1).