Horne v. Suburban Mobility Auth. for Reg'l Transp.
[…] The applicability of governmental immunity and its statutory exceptions are also reviewed de novo. Moraccini v Sterling Hts, 296 Mich App 387, 391; 822 NW2d 799 (2012). Summary disposition is proper where no relevant factual dispute exists regarding whether a claim is barred pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7). Id.

The governmental tort liability act ("GTLA"), MCL 691.1401 et seq., provides immunity for governmental agencies where "the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function," except where otherwise provided within the act. MCL 691.1407(1). One such exception is found at MCL 691.1405, which, in pertinent part, states that "[g]overnmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner." It is undisputed that Williams was an employee of SMART, that SMART is a governmental agency, that SMART owned the bus Williams was driving, and that plaintiff suffered bodily injury.