Horne v. State
[…] Id.; Hicks v. State, 18 S.W.3d 743, 744 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2000, no pet.) (interpreting Section 521.021 and noting that it "is well established [that] the State of Texas can and does require a valid driver's license for all persons operating motor vehicles on the roads of the State"). The statute prohibiting driving without a license contains no exceptions. Hicks, 18 S.W.3d at 744. Additionally, Texas law is clear that the person operating a motor vehicle must display the license on demand of a magistrate, court officer, or peace officer. Transp. § 521.025(a)(2). In this regard, "[a] peace officer may stop and detain a person operating a motor vehicle to determine if the person has a driver's license." Id. § 521.025(b). Appellant complains that he was arrested without a "complaint" or "citation" having been properly served on him. The information contained on the citation issued by Trooper White contained the notice information required by law. See Transp. § 543.003 (West 2022).