Horne v. State
[…] See Ennenga v. State, 812 N.W.2d 696, 701 (Iowa 2012).

A. Mental Competency. Horne contends “[n]o pretrial efforts were made to determine if [he] was competent to stand trial, or was mentally unable to participate in his defense.” In his view, his attorney had an obligation to raise “either avenue as a defense or mitigating factor.”

Generally, a competency evaluation is required if information in the record would lead a reasonable person to believe there is a substantial question of the defendant's competence. See Jones v. State, 479 N.W.2d 265, 270 (Iowa 1991) ; see also Iowa Code § 812.3 (2013) (requiring a preliminary allegation of specific facts showing the “defendant is suffering from a mental disorder which prevents the defendant from appreciating the charge, understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the defense”). The record does not contain this type of information.

The only evidence of a mental disorder was Horne's testimony that he was a “slow learner” and in “special education” as a child. Despite this learning disability, Horne showed an understanding of the plea proceedings.