Horn v. Manhattan Embassy Co.
[…] In the instant matter, the court finds that, by its own admissions, Auster is a party to the action as Quality's representative witness.

All of the correspondence between counsel indicated above, as well as the fact that Quality produced Auster as its witness, and Auster's own testimony at his EBT, establish that both he and the documents sought are within the possession and control of Quality. Hence, plaintiffs need only follow the procedures mandated by CPLR 3126.

Pursuant to CPLR 3126, if a witness under the control of a party refuses to obey an order for disclosure, "the court may make such orders with regard to the failure or refusal as are just," which may include precluding the disobedient party from supporting or opposing claims or from producing evidence in motions or at trial.