No. 19-0171
[…] Code 46-3-302(2) ] as to the character of the contract in its commercial setting necessarily requires the court to see the total forest without regard to whether a particular tree is procedural or substantive.
Lary Lawrence, 2A Lawrence's Anderson on the Uniform Commercial Code § 2 -302:148 (3d. Ed. 2020) (emphasis added). The author of this treatise goes on to note that "[m]aking a distinction between procedure and substance tends to be a futile exercise of rhetoric" because the "question of unconscionability depends upon a consideration of the totality of circumstances." Id. , § 2 -302:150.
West Virginia Code § 46-2-719 (3) provides (with emphasis added):
(3) Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.
Like the UCC, the Restatement of the Law of Contracts (Second) makes no explicit reference to distinctions between procedural or substantive forms of unfairness. The Restatement simply says that courts may refuse to enforce an "unconscionable contract or term":