0600305/2005.
[…] Under CPLR 4101, equitable claims "shall be tried by the court," and the following issues of fact are triable by a jury: actions "which would permit a judgment for a sum of money only"; actions for ejectment, dower, waste, abatement and damages for nuisance, recovery of a chattel, or determination of a claim to real property; and actions "in which a party is entitled by the constitution or by express provision of law to a trial by jury." Under CPLR 4102 (c), "[a] party shall not be deemed to have waived the right to trial by jury of the issues of fact arising upon a claim, by joining it with another claim with respect to which there is no right to trial by jury and which is based upon a separate transaction. . . ."
A plaintiff waives its "right to a jury trial by joining legal and equitable claims" that are based upon the same transaction.