Hopwood v. State
[…] State, 67 S.W.3d 910, 912 (Tex.Crim.App. 2002) (requiring causal connection between illegal conduct and acquisition of evidence in order to exclude evidence under article 38.23). Because appellant has not met his burden, he has not raised an exclusionary issue. See Pham, 175 S.W.3d at 772. Accordingly, we conclude that article 38.23 did not preclude the admission of the child pornography images. We overrule appellant's sole issue.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 33.02(a) provides:

A person commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or computer system without the effective consent of the owner.

The word "knowingly" is defined by Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.03(b):

A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist.