CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:12CV-772-H
[…] The title of the complaint must name all the parties;. . . ." (emphasis added). Because "All Kentucky, Federal Judges" and "Baptist East" are not listed in the caption of the complaint, they are not properly named defendants and are not parties to this action. See, e.g., Moder v. L.E. Meyers Co., 2008 WL 4763266, at *1 (W.D. Wis. Oct. 27, 2008) ("[T]he only defendants in a case are those named in the caption.").
A. FISA
As grounds for filing this action, Plaintiff cites to three statutes under the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act ("FISA") - 50 U.S.C. §§ 1811, 1829, and 1844. Under § 1811, "notwithstanding any other law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed fifteen calendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress." Under § 1829, [n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize physical searches without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed 15 calendar days following a declaration of