CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:12CV-772-H
[…] Under § 1829, [n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize physical searches without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed 15 calendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress." Finally, under § 1844, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize the use of a pen register or trap and trace device without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed 15 calendar days following a declaration of war by Congress."
None of these statutes provide for any private cause of action. Moreover, Plaintiff does not allege that any of the Defendants used electronic surveillance or a pen register or trap and trace device or conducted physical searches on him.