Hopper v. Regional Scaffolding Hoisting Co.
[…] In addition, it awarded plaintiff William Hopper money damages of $340,000 for future medical expenses. With regard to plaintiff Laura Hopper, the jury awarded her money damages of $300,000 for past and $1.2 million for future loss of service and society, respectively for periods of 7 and 28 years. Defendant Regional now moves to set aside the jury verdict on liability and damages.

Discussion

A. Whether Plaintiff Made A Prima Case of Tort Liability?

The Court first addresses defendant's motion for an order setting aside the jury verdict on liability. Pursuant to CPLR § 4404(a), "a court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct judgment be entered in favor of party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separate issues where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence." There must be no "valid line of reasoning and permissible inferences which could possibly lead rational [people] to the conclusion reached by the jury on the basis of the evidence presented at trial" in order to set aside a judgment and direct judgment in favor of a party entitled to judgment.