Hopper v. Regional Scaffolding Hoisting Co.
[…] Cf. Mattei v. Figueroa, 269 A.D.2d 459 (2nd Dept. 1999).

C. Whether The Jury's Damages Award Was Excessive In Any Respect?

The Court now turns its attention to defendant's motion, pursuant to CPLR § 5501, to set aside as excessive the damages awarded to plaintiff William Hopper for past and future pain and suffering and past and future loss of earnings, and the damages awarded to plaintiff Laura Hopper for past and future loss of service and society. The standard for judicial review of the size of jury awards is codified in CPLR § 5501-c, which provides in pertinent part that "the appellate division shall determine that an award is excessive or inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation." See Nicastro v. Park, 113 A.D.2d 129, 136-137 (2nd Dept. 1985). Although ostensibly directed to the Appellate Division, the "deviates materially" standard in CPLR § 5501-c also applies at the trial court level. See, Ashton v. Bobruitsky, 214 A.D.2d 630, 631 (2nd Dept. 1995); Ynya v.