C/A No. 5:18-cv-01147-MGL-KDW C/A No. 5:18-cv-01223-MGL-KDW
[…] See Evans v. B. F. Perkins Co., a Div. of Standex Int'l Corp., 166 F.3d 642, 647 (4th Cir. 1999).
The undersigned has reviewed the affidavit of D. Martin Hill, a Supervisory Attorney in the Equal Employment Office ("EEO") of the BOP. ECF No. 59-13. Mr. Hill cites to 28 C.F.R. § 39.170 as the relevant regulation governing exhaustion of remedies for RA claims within the Department of Justice; to 49 Fed. Reg. § 35724, at 23 (Sept. 11, 1984) for the proposition that the legislative history of 28 C.F.R. § 39.170 includes recognition that the regulation allows "handicapped prisoners . . . the right to have their complaints investigated by an office that specializes in discrimination complaints"; and to BOP Program Statement 3713.24, ch. 12 that establishes the procedure for federal prisoners to use to exhaust their RA remedies.