No. 1280
[…] Md. Rule 4-271 is titled "Trial date in circuit court" and provides, in pertinent part: "The date for trial in the circuit court shall be set within 30 days after the earlier of the appearance of counsel or the first appearance of the defendant before the circuit court . . . and shall be not later than 180 days after the earlier of those events." Md. Rule 4-271(a)(1). Additionally, "[o]n motion of a party, or on the court's initiative, and for good cause shown, the county administrative judge or that judge's designee may grant a change of a circuit court trial date." Id.
Crim. Proc. Art., § 6103, titled, "Trial date" provides, in pertinent part: "[t]he trial date may not be later than 180 days after the earlier of the appearance of counsel or the first appearance of the defendant before the circuit court. Section 6103(a). Additionally, "[f]or good cause shown, the county administrative judge or a designee of the judge may grant a change of the trial date in a circuit court[.]" Section 6103(b)(1).
"The critical order by the administrative judge, for purposes of the dismissal sanction, is the order having the effect of extending the trial date beyond 180 days." State v. Frazier, 298 Md. 422, 428 (1984).