No. 108,330.
[…] The language we've just quoted from Miller does not say that there's liability whenever a dog is trespassing. On the facts presented in Miller, the case stands for the proposition that it's sufficiently foreseeable that a dog allowed to run at large may be injured, need treatment, and bite someone during the distress caused by the injury and treatment. Those are not our facts.
But an important change took place in Kansas law after the events that led to the Miller lawsuit, where the dog bite had occurred in 1985. In 1986, our legislature enacted K.S.A. 29–108, which provides that there is no strict liability when a domestic animal, like a dog or cat, strays onto another's property and “trespasses.” Instead, the case must be decided under ordinary negligence principles:
“[U]nless otherwise specifically provided by law, strict or absolute liability for damages for injury to any person or property resulting from domestic animal trespass shall not arise, and, in all such cases, the principles of ordinary negligence shall apply.” K.S.A. 29–108.
Given this provision in K.S.A. 29–108, the language Hopkins cites from Miller (and an earlier case, McComas ) cannot be applied beyond the factual setting found in Miller.