Case No. 3:19-cv-00157-AC
[…] It is not clear, though, what the phrase "obtained in Oregon" precisely means.
A credit card agreement containing a choice-of-law provision, which selects non-Oregon law, inherently creates tension between OR. REV. STAT. 15.350 and OR. REV. STAT. 15.320 (4), considering the former would respect the non-Oregon law selection and the latter would require the application of Oregon law. An exception exists in OR. REV. STAT. 15.305, which provides OR. REV. STAT. 15.320 "does not apply to any contract in which one of the parties is a financial institution, as defined by 15 U.S.C. 6827." Generally, a financial institution is "engaged in the business of providing financial services to customers who maintain a credit . . . or other financial account or relationship with the institution." 15 U.S.C. § 6827 (4)(A)(2019).