Hopkins v. Columbus Bd. of Edn.
[…] {¶ 26} The trial court also granted summary judgment in favor of the individual appellees, i.e., employees of the school board, as to the claims asserted against them. Specifically, regarding the civil assault and battery claims, the trial court noted it was undisputed that Eriq's parents had approved a Behavioral Intervention Plan, which specifically included the use of crisis intervention, i.e., "physical restraint." Further, the trial court cited the provisions of R.C. 3319.41(G), which provides in part:

Persons employed or engaged as teachers, principals, or administrators in a school * * * may, within the scope of their employment, use and apply such amount of force and restraint as is reasonable and necessary to quell a disturbance threatening physical injury to others, to obtain

possession of weapons or other dangerous objects upon the person or within the control of the pupil, for the purpose of self-defense, or for the protection of persons or property.