Hopkins v. Canton City Board of Education
[…] If the superintendent so recommends, the term of the contract of a person who has been employed by the district or service center as an assistant superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or other administrator for three years or more may be one year, but all subsequent contracts granted such person shall be for a term of not less than two years and not more than five years. (emphasis supplied).

Ms. Hopkins next argues that under § 3319.02(C), "[e]xcept by mutual agreement of the parties thereto, no . . . principal . . . shall be transferred during the life of a contract to a position of lesser responsibility." Ms. Hopkins was transferred from her position as Coordinator at Multi-County to an administrative position at Hartford Middle School during the balance of her 2004-2005 contract period. (Talarico Aff. Ex. A-7; Defendants' Exs. C, J). Ms.