Hopkins v. Canton City Board of Education
[…] Procedural Due Process:

During March 2005, Ms. Hopkins was informed that her one year contract as school Coordinator for the 2004-2005 school year would not be renewed, and the following year she was assigned as a teacher at Hartford Middle School. State law provides in Ohio Rev. Code § 3319.02(B) that "[t]he board of each city . . . school district shall employ principals for all high schools[.]" Ohio Rev. Code § 3319.02(D)(4) provides the operative language for the nonrenewal process for school administrators in Ohio, and states:

Before taking action to renew or nonrenew the contract of an assistant superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or other administrator under this section and prior to the last day of March of the year in which such employee's contract expires, the board shall notify each such employee of the date that the contract expires and that the employee may request a meeting with the board. Upon request by such an employee, the board shall grant the employee a meeting in executive session. In that meeting, the board shall discuss its reasons for considering renewal or nonrenewal of the contract. The employee shall be permitted to have a representative, chosen by the employee, present at the meeting.

Absent failure to timely notify the administrator of nonrenewal, a school board's exercise of discretion is not subject to judicial review in the state courts. See State ex rel. Martines v. Cleveland City School Dist. Bd. of Ed., 70 Ohio St3d 416, 639 N.E.2d 80 (1994); State ex rel. Cassels v.