Hopkins v. Canton City Board of Education
[…] Of Educ. v. Loudermill, 470 U.S. 532, 537-540 105 S.Ct. 1487, 84 L.Ed.2d 494 (1985). Ms. Hopkins' property interest in public employment exists commensurately with state law, governing rules, and mutual explicit understandings that support a claim of entitlement to continued employment worthy of due process protection. See Perry v. Sindermann, 408 U.S. 593, 600-02, 92 S.Ct. 2694, 2699-2700, 33 L.Ed.2d 570 (1972); Cleveland Bd. of Ed., 470 U.S. at 538, 105 S.Ct. at 1491; Leary v. Daeschner, 228 F.3d 729, 741 (6th Cir. 2000). She did enjoy tenure protection as a former teacher under § 3319.02(C), which requires that "[w]hen a teacher with continuing service status becomes a[] . . . principal . . . the teacher retains such status in the teacher's nonadministrative position as provided in sections 3319.08 and 3319.09 of the Revised Code." See State ex rel. Midlam v. Greenville City School Dist. Bd. of Ed., 161 Ohio App. 3d 696, 700-01, 831 N.E.2d 1056, 2005-Ohio-3061 (2nd Dist. 2005).