Hopi Tribe v. City of Flagstaff
[…] Coleman v. City of Mesa, 230 Ariz. 352, 355-56, ¶¶ 7, 9, 284 P.3d 863, 866-67 (2012). Dismissal is proper only if the claim fails "under any interpretation of the facts susceptible of proof." Id. at 356, ¶ 8, 284 P.3d at 866 (citation omitted). ¶15 A public nuisance "encompasses any unreasonable interference with a right common to the general public," and must affect "a considerable number of people." Armory Park Neighborhood Ass'n v. Episcopal Cmty. Servs., 148 Ariz. 1, 4, 712 P.2d 914, 917 (1985); see also Restatement (Second) of Torts (Restatement) § 821B (1979); cf. A.R.S. § 13-2917(A) (defining public nuisance for misdemeanor criminal liability as, in part, something "that interferes with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property by an entire community or neighborhood or by a considerable number of persons."). As both parties acknowledge, the contours of a public nuisance claim are necessarily imprecise.