Hopewell Twp. Bd. of Educ. v. C.B. ex rel. C.B.
[…] M.S. v. Hillsborough Twp. Pub. Sch. Dist., 793 F. App'x 91, 93 (3d Cir. 2019) (citing 20 U.S.C. §§ 1401(19)(A), 1414(a)(1)(A); N.J. Admin. Code §§ 6A:14-2.5, 6A:14-3.1(a)-(b)). Parents may, however, seek their own independent educational evaluation ("IEE"). See 34 C.F.R. § 300.502; N.J. Admin. Code § 6A:14-2.5(c). Furthermore, "[t]he text of both the federal and state regulations provide public funding [for an IEE] when (1) a public agency conducts an evaluation; and (2) the parent disagrees with that evaluation." Hillsborough Twp. Pub. Sch. Dist., 793 F. App'x at 93; 34 C.F.R § 300.502(b)(1) (providing that "[a] parent has the right to an [IEE] at public expense if the parent disagrees with an evaluation obtained by the public agency" (emphasis added)); N.J. Admin.