Civ. A. Nos. 82-5295, 84-3088 to 84-3095.
[…] As such, the exercise of such options by a shareholder gives rise to ordinary income in the year of exercise. To the contrary, statutory stock options such as ISO's are governed by IRC §§ 421- 425. Under those statutes, a shareholder may recognize capital gain or loss and delay such recognition until the year in which he sells or exchanges the stock acquired at the time of exercise of the statutory stock option. It is this distinction between ordinary ( 26 U.S.C. § 83) versus capital ( 26 U.S.C. § 421, et seq.) income or loss, as well as the timing of recognition of such income or loss, that lies at the root of this litigation.
26 U.S.C. § 83(a) provides:
General rule. — If, in connection with the performance of services, property is transferred to any person other than the person for whom such services are performed, the excess of —
(1) the fair market value of such property (determined without regard to any restriction other than a restriction which by its will never lapse) at the first time the rights of the person having the beneficial interest in such property are transferable or are not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture, whichever occurs earlier, over
(2) the amount (if any) paid for such property,
shall be included in the gross income of the person who performed such services in the first taxable year in which the rights of the person having the beneficial interest in such property are transferable or are not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture, whichever is applicable. The preceding sentence shall not apply if such person sells or otherwise disposes of such property in an arm's length transaction before his rights in such property become transferable or not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture.
26 U.S.C. § 83(e) provides in pertinent part:
Applicability of section — This section shall not apply to —
(1) a transaction to which section 421 applies.
Question and Answer 9 and 10 of Temporary Regulation § 14a.422A-1, and the manner in which they interpret the parameters of IRC § 425(h), are to be considered valid as long as they implement the congressional mandate in some reasonable manner. Rowan Companies, Inc. v.