Hoosman v. State
[…] Id. We concluded Berry's hearsay testimony about the .40 caliber Glock handgun was not prejudicial because similar evidence was already in the record. Id. We found Outlaw's testimony came within the excited utterance exception to the hearsay rule and there was no error in the admission of her statements. Id. Finally, we addressed Hoosman's claim that Outlaw's testimony was inadmissible under Iowa Rule of Evidence 5.403 and rejected that claim. Id.

We conclude dismissal of these claims was proper because they had been addressed on direct appeal. Section 822.8 provides, "Any ground finally adjudicated . . . in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence, or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application. . . ." We affirm the dismissal of these claims.

We turn then to the remaining issues.