Hoosman v. State
[…] II. Standard of Review

Our review of postconviction relief proceedings is for correction of errors at law. DeVoss v. State, 648 N.W.2d 56, 60 (Iowa 2002). However, when an applicant raises constitutional issues, our review is de novo. Berryhill v. State, 603 N.W.2d 243, 244-45 (Iowa 1999). To prevail on a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, Hoosman must prove (1) his attorney failed to perform an essential duty and (2) prejudice resulted to the extent he was denied a fair trial. See State v. Ceaser, 585 N.W.2d 192, 195 (Iowa 1998).

Iowa Code section 822.6 (2001) provides that a court may summarily dismiss a postconviction relief action when "there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." The Iowa Rules of Civil Procedure governing summary judgment are controlling in these circumstances. Manning v. State, 654 N.W.2d 555, 560 (Iowa 2002).