Hooper v. State
[…] In addition, Strahan had extensive training to detect signs of intoxication. Based on his observations and the results of the SFSTs he conducted, Strahan concluded that appellant was intoxicated under the impairment theory. See Kirsch, 306 S.W.3d at 743. Appellant's refusal to submit a blood test is also relevant evidence of intoxication. See Griffith v. State, 55 S.W.3d 598, 601 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001) (holding that refusal to take a blood-alcohol test is relevant evidence of intoxication); see also Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.061 ("A person's refusal of a request by an officer to submit to the taking of a specimen of breath or blood, whether the refusal was express or the result of an intentional failure to give the specimen, may be introduced into evidence at the person's trial."); Bartlett v. State, 270 S.W.3d 147, 153 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (recognizing that the defendant's refusal to submit to a breath test is relevant to show consciousness of guilt).

Appellant asserts that Strahan did not write in his report that appellant had "glassy or bloodshot eyes."