Ho'Opakele v. Dep't of Accounting
[…] (1) Propose the use of state or county lands or the use of state or county funds, other than funds to be used for feasibility or planning studies for possible future programs or projects that the agency has not approved, adopted, or funded, or funds to be used for the acquisition of unimproved real property; provided that the agency shall consider environmental factors and available alternatives in its feasibility or planning studies; provided further that an environmental assessment for proposed uses under section 205–2(d)(11) or 205–4.5(a)(13) shall only be required pursuant to section 205–5(b).

HRS § 343–5(c)(4) (Supp.2015) requires, “For environmental assessments for which a finding of no significant impact is anticipated ... [an environmental impact] statement shall be required if the agency finds that the proposed action may have a significant effect on the environment[.]” HAR § 11–200–2 (1996) defines “environmental assessment” as “a written evaluation to determine whether an action may have a significant environmental effect.” A “significant effect” or “significant impact” under HAR § 11–200–2 is defined as