Hooge v. State
[…] DISCUSSION

Pursuant to LSA-R.S. 32:667, when a person is arrested for a violation of LSA-R.S. 14:98:

[t]he officer shall seize the driver's license of the person under arrest and shall issue in its place a temporary receipt of license on a form approved by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections. Such temporary receipt shall authorize the person to whom it has been issued to operate a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state for a period not to exceed thirty days from the date of arrest or as otherwise provided herein.

LSA-R.S.32:667(A)(1).

Further, "[t]he temporary receipt shall also provide and serve as notice to the person that he has not more than fifteen days from the date of arrest to make written request to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections for an administrative hearing in accordance with the provisions of [LSA]R.S.32:668." (Emphasis added). LSA-R.S. 32:667(A)(2). If such written request is not made by the end of the fifteen-day period, the person's license shall be suspended "for ninety days from the date of suspension on first offense violation, without eligibility for a hardship license for the first thirty days." LSA-R.S. 32:667(B)(1)(b). Moreover, the time period set forth in LSA-R.S. 32:667 within which to file for an administrative hearing has been held to be peremptive.Green v. Louisiana Department of Public Safety Corrections, 603 So. 2d 800, 802 (La. App. 1st Cir. 1992).