Hood v. S. Whidbey Sch. Dist.
[…] E.g., RCW 4.96.020(5) ("With respect to the content of claims under this section and all procedural requirements in this section, this section must be liberally construed so that substantial compliance will be deemed satisfactory.")

C. Fraudulent Procurement of Arbitration

Both Washington's version of the Uniform Arbitration Act and the Federal Arbitration Act permit a party to vacate an arbitration award in court if the award was procured by wrongful conduct. RCW 7.04A.230(1)(a) (permitting vacatur if the "award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means); 9 U.S.C. § 10 (same). A plaintiff must pursue those remedies promptly. RCW 7.04A.230(2) (requiring a plaintiff seeking vacatur on the grounds of corruption or fraud to file motion to vacate "within ninety days after such a ground is known or by the exercise of reasonable care should have been known by the movant"); 9 U.S.C. § 12 (requiring notice of a motion to vacate an award "within three months after the award is filed or delivered").

Mr. Hood's request to vacate the arbitration award, which he first made on December 10, 2012, is untimely.