Honua Technologies, Inc. v. Krungthep Thankom Co.
[…] DISCUSSION

I. ATTORNEYS' FEES

Honua requests attorneys' fees in the amount of $23,750.00, the maximum amount recoverable by statute, but maintains that they have incurred attorneys' fees in excess of $38,214.64. (Pl.'s Mem. Supp. 5.) This amount is based on 86.3 hours by Mr. Kevin Sumida at a rate of $250 per hour, 74.6 hours by Mr. Anthony Wong at a rate of $200 per hour, and a general excise tax of 4.712%. KT raises numerous objections, both to Honua's entitlement to fees, as well as to the reasonableness of the fees requested.

Hawaii Revised Statute ("H.R.S.") § 607-14 provides that, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit, prevailing parties may be awarded attorneys' fees, "provided that this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment." The judgment of $95,000.00 establishes a ceiling of $23,750.00 on Plaintiff's attorneys' fees award.

A. Honua's Entitlement to Fees