No. 75457-2-I
[…] RCW 90.58.210 is properly interpreted as allowing the DOE to impose a civil penalty for each tree regulated by SJCC 18.50.330(B)(8) that is cut.
¶ 22 Furthermore, the legislative intent behind the SMA supports allowing the DOE to impose a separate civil penalty for each regulated tree that is cut. The SMA was enacted to protect the shorelines of Washington. RCW 90.58.020. The legislature found that the public interest in maintaining shorelines in their natural state outweighed private interests in developing shoreline property. RCW 90.58.020. The legislature thus restricted development activities to protect "the public health, the land and its vegetation and wildlife, and the waters of the state and their aquatic life." RCW 90.58.020. Restricting the DOE to imposing a single fine for an entire instance of unpermitted cutting, regardless of the number of regulated trees actually cut, would hinder its ability to enforce the intent of the SMA.